Reviewed · ISLAND HOPPING TOURS
Island Hopping
Coral, sand, and two islands in one day. This Kota Kinabalu island-hopping trip strings together Sapi Island and Manukan Island, with free snorkel equipment (fin not included) and time in the water without fuss. I like that you can grab the gear and get going fast, and I like the included lunch on the beach at Sapi, which keeps the day feeling genuinely relaxed.
The one drawback to keep in mind is the speedboat portion, since motion can bother you if you get sea sick.
In This Review
- Key highlights worth planning around
- A tight 7-hour loop to two postcard islands
- Getting from your hotel to the jetty without stress
- Sapi Island: beach lunch plus snorkel-ready water
- Manukan Island: more swim time and more sun
- Speedboats and sea conditions: plan for comfort
- Guides, small groups, and how the day feels in practice
- What’s included, and what you pay for separately
- Price and value: $125 can be a bargain, or it can sting
- Who should book this island hopping day
- Should you book? My decision checklist
- FAQ
- What islands are visited on this day trip?
- What time does the tour start and how long is it?
- Is snorkeling equipment included?
- Does the tour include lunch?
- How does hotel pickup work?
- Can I cancel and get a refund?
Key highlights worth planning around

- Free snorkel equipment (except fins), so you can start swimming sooner
- Beach lunch on Sapi included in the price, not an add-on
- Round-trip shared transfers between your hotel and the jetty by air-conditioned vehicle
- Small group size (max 12), which usually makes the day feel easier and less chaotic
- Two island stops in about 7 hours for a full water-and-sun day without the long haul
A tight 7-hour loop to two postcard islands

This is a classic “get out on the water and stay outside” day. You’re not spending half your vacation on transport or waiting around. The schedule is built around two island stops, with a short boat ride to Sapi Island first and then speedboat time to Manukan Island afterward.
What makes it appealing is how efficiently it mixes choices. At Sapi you get beach time plus snorkeling-ready water. At Manukan you get more swimming and sunbathing time, with the day structured so you can keep moving without feeling rushed.
Still, it’s a day trip, so your best moments depend on conditions. If it’s windy or choppy, the ride can feel longer than the clock says. If it’s busy on the water, you may feel a bit more crowded at the stops.
More Island Hopping in Kota Kinabalu:
- Kota Kinabalu: Snorkeling & Island Hopping Sapi & Manukan
★ 3.9 · 97 reviews - Dinawan Private Island Hopping by Speedboat from Kota Kinabalu Include Lunch
★ 4.5 · 43 reviews - Island Hopping Tour (2 Island) From Kota Kinabalu
★ 3.0 · 12 reviews
Getting from your hotel to the jetty without stress
You start at 8:30 am with hotel pickup in an air-conditioned vehicle, then you head to the Kota Kinabalu jetty area. It’s a round-trip shared transfer, which means you’re picking up other people along the way, so allow a little extra time for the schedule to settle.
The good news is that the logistics are handled for you. A tour day like this can fall apart when you have to coordinate your own boat timing, tickets, and return. Here, the “show up and go” approach is part of the value.
One catch: pickup pricing can change if your hotel is outside the main Kota Kinabalu city zone. There’s an extra MYR 30 per person charge for outskirt hotels outside the specified areas. Before you book, confirm your exact hotel location so you’re not surprised later.
Sapi Island: beach lunch plus snorkel-ready water

Sapi Island is where the trip kicks into full relaxation mode. After arriving at the jetty, you take a short boat ride (around 20 minutes) to the first island stop. Once you’re there, you can do the basics well: sun, sand, a swim, and snorkeling if you’d like.
The snorkeling part is supported by included gear. You get snorkel equipment provided free of charge, and the included set covers what most people need to get in the water. The one item not included is the fin, so if you want your own style or fit, bring them.
Then comes one of the best value moments of the day: lunch on the beach. This isn’t a quick snack between boat transfers. It’s a proper beach meal break where you can cool down, eat, and recover your energy before the next speedboat ride.
A practical note from the way the day operates: you’ll be switching between water and shoreline. It helps if you plan your “in-water” items. Keep your valuables in a bag you can trust, and use the guide’s attention if they offer help with belongings while you swim.
Manukan Island: more swim time and more sun
After lunch, you jump back on a speedboat for the second island stop at Manukan Island. This is your second chance to swim, snorkel, and spend time on the sand. If Sapi is your “settle in” island, Manukan is your “make the most of the water time” island.
The appeal here is simple: it’s more time outdoors and more time looking at sea life. Coral and fish sightings are often the main draw in this region, and the included snorkel setup makes it easy to take advantage of whatever visibility you get that day.
The potential drawback is what speedboat hopping can do to your energy. You’re moving again, and if sea conditions are rough, you might feel it more at Manukan when you’re already thinking about snorkeling and staying comfortable.
Also, if you expect lots of island storytelling, set your expectations. You will have a local guide, but the emphasis can be more on keeping the day running smoothly and less on deep historical or cultural background during the short stops. If that kind of context matters to you, you might want to read up before you go.
A different sort of day out in Malaysia:
- 2D1N Mount Kinabalu Climbing
★ 5.0 · 494 reviews - Bongawan River Cruise: Proboscis Monkey & Fireflies Mangrove
★ 4.8 · 437 reviews - Guided Snorkeling Day Trip, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
★ 5.0 · 282 reviews - Kota Kinabalu: Mari Mari Cultural Village Tour with Lunch
★ 5.0 · 152 reviews
Speedboats and sea conditions: plan for comfort
This tour includes multiple boat segments, including speedboat travel between islands. That’s part of the fun, but it’s also the reason you should plan for motion.
If you know you get sea sick easily, take it seriously. A couple of practical steps make a big difference:
- Pack a small layer for breeze and spray. Morning and open water can feel cooler than you expect.
- Consider motion-sickness medication if you’ve used it before.
- Keep your day bag light so you’re not juggling weight while boarding.
Footwear also matters. You’ll be on sandy and potentially coral-adjacent areas. Water shoes can help you feel safer in the shallows and make it easier to walk without stressing about slipping or scrapes.
Finally, remember that water clarity depends on the day. Crowds and sea conditions can affect how comfortable it feels and how easy it is to see things under the surface. If visibility matters most to you, aim for calmer-feeling weather and go in with patience.
Guides, small groups, and how the day feels in practice
The tour runs with a local guide and driver/guide support, and it caps at 12 travelers. That small number is more than a spec sheet detail. It usually translates into faster transitions, less waiting around, and more personal help when you need it.
You also get what you might call “ownership of the day.” The guide and staff handle the flow between boat, beach, and lunch so you can focus on enjoying the water. In practice, this often includes helping you manage your belongings while you swim.
You can also see how different guides shape the day. Some guides, like Jean, have helped keep the mood positive even when the weather wasn’t ideal. Other staff, such as Nural, have been described as providing extra care for a handicapped guest. That doesn’t mean every moment will be identical, but it’s a sign that the team’s focus can include comfort and attention, not just checkboxes.
What’s included, and what you pay for separately

This is where you can judge value quickly.
Included:
- Snorkel equipment (fin not included)
- Lunch at Sapi Island
- Round-trip shared transfer with air-conditioned vehicle
- Local guide and driver/guide
- Mobile ticket
- Admission ticket is free (for the stops covered by the tour)
Not included:
- Fins (you supply your own if you want them)
- Water sport add-ons, which are available at your own expense upon request
So the core cost covers the boat day, transfers, gear for basic snorkeling, and a beach lunch. That’s a pretty solid package because the expensive parts of a half-day or full-day island plan are usually transport and timing. Here, timing is handled for you.
Price and value: $125 can be a bargain, or it can sting
At $125 per person for an about 7-hour day, the question isn’t whether it’s cheap. The question is whether it saves you effort compared with doing it on your own.
Why it can feel like good value:
- You get two island stops in one day instead of managing separate bookings.
- Lunch is included on the beach at Sapi, which matters when you don’t want to hunt for food between swims.
- The trip includes snorkel equipment so you don’t have to rent or buy at the last minute.
- Transfers are handled round-trip from your hotel area.
Why it can feel overpriced to some people:
- If you’re an independent type, you may compare prices at the pier and decide you can piece it together cheaper.
- If you want guaranteed personalized attention, snorkeling finesse, or lots of history in a short day, you might feel the tour is more about logistics than depth.
My practical take: if you want a smooth day with minimal planning, this price can work well. If you love bargaining, don’t mind organizing your own boat timing, and you’re comfortable handling logistics, compare options at the pier before you commit.
Who should book this island hopping day
This tour fits best if you want:
- A straightforward beach-and-water day with little planning
- Enough snorkeling time to feel satisfied, thanks to included gear
- A calm structure: pickup, jetty transport, island time blocks, lunch, then return
It can be a good choice for couples and friends who want sun plus easy snorkeling without committing to a full-day liveaboard style plan. It also seems designed for a range of comfort needs since staff attention has been described positively, including for a handicapped guest.
Where you should hesitate:
- If you strongly dislike speedboat rides or you get sea sick easily
- If you’re craving a deep “story” tour with lots of island history and guided commentary
- If you prefer quiet beaches and hate the feeling of crowds on public holiday-type days
Should you book? My decision checklist
I’d book this if your goal is a simple island day that gives you two separate beach settings plus included snorkeling gear and a lunch that’s part of the experience. I’d also book it if you value the “don’t worry about timing” setup, especially with transfers handled.
I’d skip or at least rethink it if sea sickness is a real problem for you, or if you’re the kind of traveler who wants lots of guided cultural context during short stops. In that case, you might get more satisfaction organizing independently and controlling the pace.
If you book, go in with a smart attitude: pack for motion, wear water-friendly footwear, and treat the day as a fun, efficient water break. You’ll get the main point quickly, then you can spend the rest of the day enjoying the sea.
FAQ
What islands are visited on this day trip?
You visit Sapi Island first and then Manukan Island for the second stop.
What time does the tour start and how long is it?
The start time is 8:30 am, and the duration is approximately 7 hours.
Is snorkeling equipment included?
Yes. Snorkel equipment is provided free of charge, but fins are not included.
Does the tour include lunch?
Yes. Lunch is included and served on Sapi Island by the beach.
How does hotel pickup work?
There is round-trip shared transfer by air-conditioned vehicle. Outskirt hotel pickup may cost an additional MYR 30 per person if your hotel is outside Kota Kinabalu city area and the 1 Borneo Shopping mall area.
Can I cancel and get a refund?
No. This experience is non-refundable and cannot be changed for any reason.
Just published around Kota Kinabalu
- Sabah: White Water Rafting Grade 3-4 at Padas River★ 4.7 · 3 reviews
- Full-Day Sepilok Orangutan and Sandakan City Trail from Kota Kinabalu★ 4.0 · 6 reviews
- Island Hopping ( Manukan & Sapi Island ) From Kota Kinabalu★ 4.5 · 9 reviews
- Sunset E-Foil Experience in Tanjung Aru Beach★ 5.0 · 10 reviews
- Top of the World – Sunrise Leisure Hike St. Veronica Hill★ 5.0 · 8 reviews
- Padas River White Water Rafting from Kota Kinabalu (Grade 3 & 4)★ 3.5 · 4 reviews
- Monsopiad Cultural Village Visit with Private Transfer from Kota Kinabalu★ 4.5 · 5 reviews
- Mangrove Kayaking Experience in Borneo★ 5.0 · 8 reviews
Island Hopping Tours, compared.

Dinawan Private Island Hopping by Speedboat from Kota Kinabalu Include Lunch
Read our review →
Langkawi Island Hopping Boat Tour with Return Transfer
Read our review →
Island Hopping Tour (2 Island) From Kota Kinabalu
Read our review →Browse the lists this tour appears in





